Acalypha gracilens

Acalypha = nettle-like
gracilens = , graceful, slender


Synonym:
Family:Euphorbiaceae
Common Name:Slender Three-seeded Mercury
Authority: Gray
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
5
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:Dry sandy soil, sunny/part shade environments
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:linear-oblong leaves, short petioles, and appressed pubescent stems.
Gee Whiz:I can't remember the name of this plant for the Acalypha me!