Acer drummondii


Synonym:Acer rubrum var. drummondii
Family:Aceraceae
Common Name:Swamp Red Maple
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
12
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:Lobed
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:Hydric/swampy areas
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Looks a lot like red maple, except grows
Gee Whiz: