Acer rubrum

Acer = sharp-tasting, acid (acrid)
rubrum = red


Synonym:
Family:Aceraceae
Common Name:Red Maple
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
12
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:Lobed
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Leaves with 3 lobes
Gee Whiz: