Acer saccharinum

Synonym:
Family:Aceraceae
Common Name:Silver Maple
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:1
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
12
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Toothed
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:hydric areas
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:5 to 7 lobe leaf. silver on the underside. Fruit=samara.
Gee Whiz: