Achyranthes japonica


Synonym:
Family:Amaranthaceae
Common Name:Japanese Chaff Flower
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:
Wetness:
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Woody areas in lowlands and hills
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Plants can be up to 2 m e te rs tall(particularly in sunny areas). The flowers diverge at nearly a right angle from the spike, giving the flowers somewhat of a bottle-brush look .
Gee Whiz: