Actaea pachypoda


Synonym:
Family:Ranunculaceae
Common Name:Doll's Eyes
Authority: Elliott
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:Lobed
Flower Color:White
Habitat:forests
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:look for Compound leaf and flower
Gee Whiz: