Actinomeris alternifolia


Scientific Name:Actinomeris alternifolia
Synonym:Verbesina alternifolia
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Yellow Wingstem
Authority: Linneaus
Etymology:Actinomeris meaning unknown, alternifolia is Latin for "alternate leaved."
C Value:4
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:Zygomorphic (bilaterally symmetrical)
Flower # of Parts:5
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:Oval (widest at middle)
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:Forest, Roadside, Fields
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:The winged stem is a big clue for identifying this species. This species can sometimes have opposite leaves.
Gee Whiz:The specific epithet means "alternate leaves" yet this species can sometimes have opposite leaves.
Humor: