Actinomeris helianthoides

Actinomeris = Greek for ray and a part
helianthoides = like a sunflower


Synonym:Verbesina helianthoides
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Yellow Crownbeard
Authority: (Michx.) Nutt.
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:Mesic black soil prairies, rocky upland forests, thickets, limestone glades.
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Central stem is winged, with a slight scattering of small white hairs on the ridges. Alt. leaves ovate in shape, soft, covered with small white hairs.
Gee Whiz: