Adiantum pedatum

Adiantum = unwetted (refers to its water repellant properties)
pedatum = pedate (referring to the leaf arrangement)


Scientific Name:Adiantum pedatum
Synonym:
Family:
Common Name:Maidenhair Fern
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:FAC-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:N/A
Flower Type:
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Flower Color:
Growth Habit:Fern
Leaf Arrangement:
Leaf Type:Palmate Compound
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:
Stem Surface:
Trunk/Bark:
Armature:
Twig Characteristics:
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:leaflets are fan-shaped
Gee Whiz:The shape of the frond is named after the hair of the maiden (and it's not the hair on her head).
Humor:
More Info:Illinois Wildflowers Search