Aesculus pavia


Scientific Name:Aesculus pavia
Synonym:
Family:
Common Name:Red Buckeye
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:FAC+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
5
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Flower Color:Red
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Palmate Compound
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:
Stem Surface:
Trunk/Bark:
Armature:
Twig Characteristics:
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:
Humor:
More Info:Illinois Wildflowers Search