Ageratina altissima

Ageratina = referring to Ageratum
altissima = tall

Synonym:Eupatorium rugosum
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:White Snakeroot
Authority: (Linnaeus) R. M. King & H. Robins
Etymology:
C Value:2
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:fields, disturbed areas
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:opposite leaves, grows in abundance
Gee Whiz:This is the plant that killed Abraham Lincoln's mother. It is toxic and cause pioneer's disease, which comes from drinking the milk of cows that have eaten this plant.