Agrimonia parviflora

This is a common plant of degraded areas, along trails, near wetlands, and in fields.


Scientific Name:Agrimonia parviflora
Synonym:
Family:Rosaceae
Common Name:Swamp Agrimony
Authority: Sol.
Etymology:Agrimonia = from Pliny's transliteration of argemonia which is Greek for "cataract" (referring to the medicinal value of Papaver argemone), parviflora = small-flowered
C Value:5
Wetness:FAC+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
5
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Pinnate Compound
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Raceme of small yellow flowers, 11-17 leaflets
Gee Whiz:Agrimony is what you get after years of matrimony.
Humor: