Agrimonia pubescens


Scientific Name:Agrimonia pubescens
Synonym:
Family:Rosaceae
Common Name:Soft Agrimony
Authority: Wallr.
Etymology:Agrimonia = from Pliny's transliteration of argemonia which is Greek for "cataract" (referring to the medicinal value of Papaver argemone), pubescens = pubescent
C Value:4
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
5
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Pinnate Compound
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:The leaves are densely pubescent on the undersides.
Gee Whiz:Agrimony is what you get after years of matrimony!