Agrimonia rostellata

Scientific Name:Agrimonia rostellata
Synonym:
Family:Rosaceae
Common Name:Woodland Agrimony
Authority: Wallr.
Etymology:Agrimonia = from Pliny's transliteration of argemonia which is Greek for "cataract" (referring to the medicinal value of Papaver argemone), parviflora = small-flowered
C Value:4
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
5
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Pinnate Compound
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:5-9 leaflets. yellow flower with 5 petals.
Gee Whiz:
Humor: