Alisma subcordatum

Alisma = Greek for a water plant
subcaordatum = somewhat heart-shaped

Synonym:Alisma plantago-aquatica var parviflorum
Family:
Common Name:Small-flowered Water Plantain
Authority: Raf.
Etymology:
C Value:2
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Cordate base
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Marshes, shallow water, ditches
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Tall, but wispy inforescence with small white flowers.
Gee Whiz: