Allium cernuum

The name “Allium” is Latin for “garlic” and “cernuum” means “nodding,” referring to the nodding inflorescence.


Synonym:
Family:
Common Name:Nodding Wild Onion
Authority: Roth.
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
13
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:
Flower Type:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:
Leaf Type:
Leaf Margin:
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Pink
Habitat:
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: