Alnus glutinosa


Scientific Name:Alnus glutinosa
Synonym:
Family:Betulaceae
Common Name:Black Alder
Authority: (L.) Gaertn.
Etymology:
C Value:
Wetness:FACW-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
4
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:dentate
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:
Humor: