Alnus serrulata


Scientific Name:Alnus serrulata
Synonym:
Family:Betulaceae
Common Name:Alder
Authority: Willd
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
4
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Flower Color:Brown
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:
Leaf Toothing:Toothed
Stem Surface:
Trunk/Bark:
Armature:
Twig Characteristics:
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:
Humor:
More Info:Illinois Wildflowers Search