Ambrosia artemisiifolia

Ambrosia = food of the gods
artemisiifolia = leaves like an Artemisia

Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Common Ragweed
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:0
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
7
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Green
Habitat:fields disturbed areas
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:can grow up to 5ft, grows in clusters. stem of leave are hairy and reddish pink. leaf gets up to 6 in long and 4in across. blooms july- oct. native annual. grows everywhere.
Gee Whiz:This plant causes fall allergies (and not goldenrod)