Ambrosia trifida

Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Giant Ragweed
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:0
Wetness:FAC+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
7
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:Lobed
Flower Color:Yellow, Green
Habitat:moist fertile areas
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips: stems are covered with white hairs. distinguished from other Ambrosia spp. (Ragweeds) by its palmately Lobed leaves; other Ragweeds have leaves that are pinnatifid or bipinnatifid.
Gee Whiz: