Amelanchier arborea

Amelanchier = an old French common name
arborea - tree-like


Synonym:
Family:Rosaceae
Common Name:Serviceberry
Authority: (Michx. f.) Fern.
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
6
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:Toothed
Flower Color:White
Habitat:forests, meadows and fields, ridges or ledges, woodlands
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:"Goosehead" shaped terminal bud. Buds grow against twig. Velvety, hairy undersides of leaves.
Gee Whiz: