Amorpha fruticosa


Synonym:Amorpha angustifolia
Family:Fabaceae
Common Name:False Indigo Bush
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:FACW+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Purple
Habitat:wet flatwoods
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:lower stems are woody; the gray bark is relatively smooth with scattered small lenticels. The upper stems are dull light green and pubescent
Gee Whiz: