Amorpha nitens


Scientific Name:Amorpha nitens
Synonym:
Family:Fabaceae
Common Name:Smooth False Indigo
Authority: Boynton.
Etymology:
C Value:9
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Pinnate Compound
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Purple
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Endangered
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Fruits are smooth and not with warts like Amorpha fruiticosa.
Gee Whiz:
Humor: