Amphicarpa bracteata

Amphicarpa = double fruit
bracteata = with bracts


Synonym:
Family:Fabaceae
Common Name:Hog Peanut
Authority: Linneaus
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Vine
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:White, Pink
Habitat:Dry and moist wetlands, roadsides and prairies
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Twining, has stipels and stipules. Looks like a desmondium, but weaker with thin leaves.
Gee Whiz: