Amsonia tabernaemontana


Synonym:
Family:Apocynaceae
Common Name:Blue Star
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:White, Purple, Blue
Habitat:Wet, sandy sites in thin woods & on plains
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: