Andropogon gerardii


Synonym:Andropogon chrysocomus
Family:Poaceae
Common Name:Big Bluestem
Authority: Vitman
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:FAC-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
6
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect, Imperfect
Growth Habit:Grass
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Red, Grey
Habitat:wet to mesic prairie
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Other Andropogon spp. (Beard Grasses) tend to be shorter grasses that have hairier spikelets. Usually, their pedicellate spikelets are much smaller than their sessile spikelets, or they are undeveloped.
Gee Whiz:Big Bluestem covered large areas Before much of the state was plowed