Anemone canadensis

Anemone” means “windflower” and refers to the fluffy seeds of some species that are dispersed by wind.  Others suggest that the flowers open in the spring wind.  According to Greek mythology, Zephyr, the god of the west wind, was infatuated with a nymph named Anemone. Zephyr’s wife Flora was angered by this so she turned Anemone in to a flower that would open when wooed by Boeeas, the god of the north wind.  This species was discovered in Canada hence the species epithet “canadensis.”


Synonym:
Family:Ranunculaceae
Common Name:Canada Anemone
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
6
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:Toothed
Flower Color:White
Habitat:
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: