Anemone caroliniana

Anemone” refers to the God of the winds, Anemos, and many plants in this genus are called “windflower,” referring to the light, fluffy seeds produced by this plant that are dispersed by the wind.  Others suggest that the flowers open in the spring wind.  According to Greek mythology, Zephyr, the god of the west wind, was infatuated with a nymph named Anemone. Zephyr’s wife Flora was angered by this so she turned Anemone in to a flower that would open when wooed by Boeeas, the god of the north wind.  The specific epithet “caroliniana” refers to this species being described in the Carolina region.


Synonym:
Family:Ranunculaceae
Common Name:Carolina Anemone
Authority: Walt.
Etymology:
C Value:9
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
6
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Whorled, Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White, Blue
Habitat:
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: