Anemone virginiana


Synonym:
Family:Ranunculaceae
Common Name:Thimbleweed
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
6
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:FIXME
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Toothed
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Mesic upland forest
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:green new growth polymorphic leave
Gee Whiz: