Antennaria parlinii


Synonym:Antennaria plantaginifolia var. parlinii
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Pussytoes
Authority: (Linnaeus) Hook.
Etymology:Antennaria = feeler (like antenna, referring to the hairs on the pappus), parlinii = John Crawford Parlin
C Value:4
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
5
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:White
Habitat:dry woodlands
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:There are separate male and female flowers on this species. Identification to species can be difficult, need to have pistillate plants.
Gee Whiz:The name Pussytoes is in relation to the female flowers which look like cat's paws.