Antenoron virginianum


Synonym:Polygonum virginianum, Tovara virginiana
Family:Polygonaceae
Common Name:Virginia Knotweed
Authority: (Linnaeus) Roberty & Vautier
Etymology:Antenoron = Latin for "after the manner of a ship's mast" and virginianum = described in Virginia
C Value:3
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Rich, Moist Woods
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Leaves are broad, up to 6 inches long and 3 inches wide, rounded at the base and sharply pointed at the tip, on short stems. Leaves are usually hairy on both sides, but may be hairless on the underside. Look for ocrea (sheathing stipules).
Gee Whiz:Is it a weed or not?!