Apios americana


Synonym:
Family:Fabaceae
Common Name:Groundnut
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:3
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Vine
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Purple, Brown
Habitat:Moist Woodlands/Bottoms/Thickets
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Each flower has 5 brownish-purple petals resembling the pea-flower.
Gee Whiz:A native nitrogen fixing legume. Leaves contain 2'-hydroxygenistein leaf diffusate Low PPM of 18 High PPM of 26