Aplectrum hyemale

Aplectrum = Greek for "without spur" (referring to the flowers)
hyemale  = of the winter (referring to when the leaves grow)


Scientific Name:Aplectrum hyemale
Synonym:
Family:Orchidaceae
Common Name:Puttyroot Orchid
Authority: (Willd) Nutt.
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:FACU-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Flower Color:Yellow, Brown
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Stem Surface:
Trunk/Bark:
Armature:
Twig Characteristics:
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:This is a winter photosynthesizing orchid.
Humor:
More Info:Illinois Wildflowers Search