Apocynum cannabinum

Apocynum = away from dog (referring to its toxicity to mammals)
cannabinum = like cannabis


Synonym:
Family:Apocynaceae
Common Name:Dogbane
Authority: Linneaus
Etymology:
C Value:2
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
4
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:White
Habitat:open, sunny areas, woodlands
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:one central stem no branches early in the season, many branches by the end of the season. stem reddish green with milkweedyoid leaves
Gee Whiz:The cannabinum common names Hemp Dogbane and Indian Hemp refer to its similarity to Cannabis as a fiber plant rather than as a source of THCoids. It is a poisonous plant.