Aquilegia canadensis


Scientific Name:Aquilegia canadensis
Synonym:
Family:Ranunculaceae
Common Name:Wild Columbine
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:FAC-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Flower Color:Yellow, Red
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Stem Surface:
Trunk/Bark:
Armature:
Twig Characteristics:
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:The pedicels change from drooping to erect after flowering.
Humor:
More Info:Illinois Wildflowers Search