Aralia spinosa

Aralia = Latinized name for a simliar species
spinosa = with spines


Synonym:
Family:Araliaceae
Common Name:Devil's Walking Stick, Hercules Cule
Authority: Linneaus
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:FACW-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
6
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:Toothed
Flower Color:White
Habitat:partically sunny areas, open spots in moist woods
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:look for spines and doubly, pinnately compound leaves
Gee Whiz:Stems have prickles and not thorns.