Arisaema dracontium


Synonym:
Family:Araceae
Common Name:Green Dragon
Authority: (L.) Schott
Etymology:Arisaema = Greek for an Arum with blood (referring to the red fruit) and dracontium = Latin for dragon-like
C Value:4
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Pedate leaf arrangement
Flower Color:Green, Yellow
Habitat:Moist woodlands
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Small plant with a spathe and spadix and 5-13 leaflets
Gee Whiz:Individuals can be hermaphroditic and produce male or female flowers in any given year depending on resources.