Arisaema triphyllum

This is a common plant in forests in Illinois.


Synonym:
Family:Araceae
Common Name:Jack-in-the-Pulpit
Authority: (Linnaeus) Schott.
Etymology:Arisaema = Arum with blood (referring to the red fruits), triphyllum = three-leaved
C Value:4
Wetness:FACW-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Palmate Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Green
Habitat:moist woods
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:leaves with 3 leaflets, spathe and spadix flowers
Gee Whiz:One of the last species to wink out in disturbed woods.