Aristolochia serpentaria


Scientific Name:Aristolochia serpentaria
Synonym:Endodeca serpentaria
Family:Aristolochiaceae
Common Name:Pipevine, Virginia Snakeroot
Authority: (L.) Raf.
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Brown
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:This species has a cordate leaf base.
Gee Whiz:This is the host plant for the Pipevine Swallowtail Butterfly caterpillars.
Humor: