Arnoglossum atriplicifolium

Synonym:Cacalia atriplicifolium
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Pale Indian Plantain
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:Lobed
Flower Color:Green, White
Habitat:woodlands or rocky woodlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Stalk is glaborous and glaucous, unique leaves
Gee Whiz:Can grow to be 10 feet tall