Arnoglossum plantagineum


Synonym:Cacalia tuberosa
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Prairie Indian Plantain
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:10
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Whorled
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Toothed
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Hydric Uplands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:1 to 4 ft tall panicale is flat
Gee Whiz: