Arnoglossum reniforme


Synonym:Arnoglossum muhlenbergii, Cacalia muhlenbergii
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Great Indian Plantain
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:10
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:Lobed
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Prairies and wet forests
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Distinct ribbing on stems
Gee Whiz: