Arundinaria gigantea

Scientific Name:Arundinaria gigantea
Synonym:
Family:Poaceae
Common Name:Giant Cane
Authority: (Walt.) Muhl.
Etymology:Arundinaria = reed-like, gigantea = giant
C Value:5
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Grass
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:This is the only species of woody grass in Illinois.
Gee Whiz:Reported to grow at 440-ft due to glacial meltwater dispersal of seeds after last Ice Age.
Humor: