Asarum canadensis


Synonym:
Family:Aristolochiaceae
Common Name:Wild Ginger
Authority: L.
Etymology:Asarum = Greek for without a broom, canadense = from Canada
C Value:5
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Brown
Habitat:Mesic Forests
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Heart/kidney shaped leaves with small purple/brown bell-like flowers. Small white hairs are also present on the leaf stems and flowers
Gee Whiz:Also known as Canadian Snakeroot, this plant has been used as a seasoning and a cure for many ailments such as headaches and dysentery. However the plant does contain carcinogens.