Asclepias exaltata


Synonym:
Family:Asclepiadaceae
Common Name:Poke Milkweed
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:8
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
19
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Green
Habitat:woodland openings, rich mesic woodlands, sandy woodlands, upland rocky woodlands, wooded slopes
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: