Asclepias meadii

The genus name “Asclepias” refers to the Greek god of medicine Asklepios, while “meadii” refers to this species being named in honor of Dr. Samuel Mead, the original collector of this species in Illinois in 1843.  


Synonym:
Family:Asclepiadaceae
Common Name:Mead's Milkweed
Authority: Torr.
Etymology:
C Value:10
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
19
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Green
Habitat:
Status (State):Endangered
Status (Federal):Threatened
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: