Asclepias ovalifolia

The genus name “Asclepias” refers to the Greek god of medicine Asklepios, while “ovalifolia” refers to the oval-shaped leaves.


Synonym:
Family:Asclepiadaceae
Common Name:Oval-leaved Milkweed
Authority: Dcne.
Etymology:
C Value:10
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
19
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:
Status (State):Endangered
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: