Asclepias perennis

Synonym:
Family:Asclepiadaceae
Common Name:White Swamp Milkweed
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:The genus name “Asclepias” refers to the Greek god of medicine Asklepios, while “perennis” refers to this being a perennial plant.  
C Value:10
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
19
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: