Asclepias syriaca

Asclepias = Aesculapius, mythical god of medicine
syriaca = from Syria (a misnomer) 


Synonym:
Family:Asclepiadaceae
Common Name:Common Milkweed
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:0
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
19
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Pink
Habitat:Prairies, disturbed areas, woodlands
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Milky sap, pink spherical umbels, unbranched, large seed pods are fuzzy with hairs and soft spikes
Gee Whiz:special to native bees, fragrant flowers