Asclepias tuberosa


Synonym:
Family:Asclepiadaceae
Common Name:Butterfly Milkweed
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:Asclepias = Aesculapius, mythical god of medicine, tuberosa = bearing a tuber
C Value:5
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
19
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Orange
Habitat:Grows in prairies and in woodlands and roadsides in southern Illinois.
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Only milkweed with orange flowers, also has clear sap and alternate leaves.
Gee Whiz:This genus is sometimes places in the Apocynaceae.